DFW recently ran a pair of dynasty start-up mock drafts with some other industry experts, we wanted to gauge the fluctuation of perceived value pre and post NFL draft based on landing spots. We ran a mock right before the NFL draft and then another mock right after the draft, and everyone who participated in the first mock came back for the second mock.

I’ll be following up with part two of this series discussing the perceived difference in value pre and post NFL draft. Every year there tends to be way too much rookie hype which steadily rises from the end of the Combine to the beginning of the draft. Then comes reality, owners drastically change their opinions based on landing spots. Lamar Miller was considered a top 8 pick before the NFL draft. Then he instantly dropped down to the 2nd round in rookie drafts after he fell much further than expected in the draft, he was selected by the Dolphins who already have Bush and Daniel Thomas. Is it a mistake to drop Miller down your rookie board that much? The age old question is talent vs situation which I will discuss in part two. I also see a ton of owners trading for first round picks leading up to the NFL draft. Should you be trading proven players for draft picks before the NFL draft?

You’ll have to check back on Thursday for part two of this series.

Pre NFL Mock Results here.
Post NFL Mock Results here.

Here is the before and after snapshot of the rookie player values and who’s stock went up or down based on landing spots.

PlayerPre NFL DraftPost NFL DraftMovement up/down
Trent Richardson2.122.08-4
Doug Martin6.025.01-13
Justin Blackmon6.035.05-10
Michael Floyd6.077.049
RGIII7.117.06-4
David Wilson7.127.7-5
Andrew Luck8.078.06-1
Kendall Wright8.128.07-5
Isaiah Pead15.19.06-67
Lamar Miller8.0210.082.6
Coby Fleener11.0310.1-14
Alshon Jeffery12.0310.11-17
Brian Quick13.0611.03-27
Stephen Hill9.0111.042.3
Reuben Randle11.0511.061
LaMichael James13.0111.09-16
Mohamed Sanu13.0813.02-6
Bernard Pierce13.0913.03-6
Ryan Tannehill16.0713.06-37
Marvin Jones14.0213.07-7
AJ Jenkins17.714.05-50
Chris Givens13.0714.0813
Ladarius Green14.0615.0410
Dwayne Allen15.1215.07-5
Ryan Broyles15.0715.1-6